Conference Program

Each day of the conference starts and ends with a Keynote address, on topics chosen to reflect our conference theme of Include, Motivate, Stimulate.

 

In between the Keynote sessions, the program is divided into Breakout sessions,with topics and presenters chosen to appeal to all delegates, no matter their role or level of experience. You may find that you prefer all the sessions in one Breakout stream or another, or you may move between streams. In some instances, we have asked our presenters to deliver more than one session on a particular topic- these are not repeats of the same topic, but provide the opportunity for more in-depth learning. 

 

 

Friday 14 August 2020

9.00am - 9.30am           

Welcome & Conference Opening

9:30am - 10:30am

Opening Keynote Address

10.30am - 11.00am               

Morning Tea & Marketplace

11.00am - 12.00pm               

Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1.1

 

Supporting the neuro-atypical child

 

Dr Louise Porter

Breakout 2.1

 

Cultural Competency: Building Awareness, Enacting Rights
Catharine Hydon

Breakout 3.1

 

Maximising government initiatives in early learning
Speakers to be confirmed

12:00pm - 12:10pm

Short Break

12.10pm - 1.10pm

Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1.2

Supporting the neuro-atypical child

(continued)


Dr Louise Porter

Breakout 2.2

Cultural Competency: Building Awareness, Enacting Rights (continued)


Catharine Hydon

Breakout 3.2

The power of communication in team building

 


Speaker to be confirmed

1.10pm - 2.00pm

Lunch & Marketplace 

2.00pm - 3.00pm

Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1.3

 

Supporting the inclusion of all children

 


Susan Whittle, Jane McCahan, Dawn Meldrum 

Breakout 2.3

 

Anti-bias approaches in early childhood - gender equality...is it ever too early?

 

Dr Red Ruby Scarlet

Breakout 3.3

 

Establishing a mentally healthy workplace for employers & employees alike

 

Speakers to be confirmed

3.00pm - 3.10pm

Short Break

3.10pm - 3.40pm

Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1.4

Practice showcase 

 

Victorian Inclusion Agency

 

Breakout 2.4

Practice showcase

 

Details to be confirmed 

Breakout 3.4

Practice showcase

 

Details to be confirmed 

3.40pm - 4.10pm

Afternoon Tea & Marketplace 

4.10pm - 5.10pm

Keynote: Neurodiversity in education - what it's like to be ME!

Ebony Birch-Hanger

5.15pm - 7.15pm

Mix & Mingle - Networking drinks for all delegates, sponsors and exhibitors

Saturday 15 August 2020

7.45 am - 9:30am

Approved Provider Breakfast


9:45am - 10.00am

Welcome to Day 2!


10.00am - 11.15am

Keynote: Guiding Children's Behaviour

Dr Louise Porter

11.15am - 11:45am

Morning Tea & Marketplace

11.45am - 12:45pm                      Breakout Sessions 

Breakout 1.5

Guiding Children's behaviour - the practices

 

Dr Louise Porter

Breakout 2.5

The risky business of programming & planning: producing excellence in practice 

Anthony Semann

Breakout 3.5

STEM practice in the early years

 

 

Professor Coral Campbell

Breakout 4.1

Maximising the power of innovation for positive outcomes

 

A panel of speakers to be confirmed 

12.45pm - 1.30pm

Lunch & Marketplace

1.30pm - 3.00pm                           Breakout Sessions 

Breakout 1.6

Guiding Children's behaviour - the practices, continued

 

 

Dr Louise Porter

Breakout 2.6

Motivating, stimulating & supporting your team to turn out excellence everyday

 

Anthony Semann

Breakout 3.6

Learning environments for well beings!

 

 

Karen Glancy

Breakout 4.2

Maximising the power of Innovation for positive outcomes, continued

 

 A panel of speakers to be confirmed

3.00 pm - 3.10 pm

Short break

3.10pm - 3.40pm                           Breakout Sessions 

Breakout 1.7

Practice Showcase

 

 

Details to be confirmed

Breakout 2.7

Practice showcase

 

 

Details to be confirmed

Breakout 3.7

The practice of STEM in your service

 

Michelle Miller

Breakout 4.3

Practice showcase

 

To be confirmed 

3.40 pm - 4.10 pm

Afternoon Tea and Marketplace


4.10pm - 5.10pm

Closing Keynote: What's troubling Australia's Children and how can we as a sector support them?

Dr Michael Carr-Gregg and Anthony Semann

5.10pm - 5.20pm                           Conference Close- Thank you for coming!  

Please note the program is subject to change